Serving Conejo Valley, Ventura County & the WestsideFree on-site consultations · (805) 555-0134
☎ (805) 555-0134

Pickleball Court Installation in Agoura Hills, CA

New backyard courts, tennis-court conversions, and resurfacing in Agoura Hills — free on-site consultations and fixed written quotes.

Building a pickleball court in Agoura Hills

Agoura Hills splits the difference between suburb and country: larger lots, equestrian properties in Old Agoura, oak trees everywhere, and a semi-rural feel minutes from the 101. That space is a genuine advantage for courts — many Agoura yards fit a full 34 × 64 pad without crowding the house, and distance from neighbors softens the noise question that dominates denser cities. The trade-offs are terrain and trees: hillside parcels may need grading, retaining, and post-tension slabs, and protected oaks constrain where a pad can go and how equipment reaches it. Neighborhoods like Fountainwood, Hillrise, and Lake Lindero each have their own HOA layer, while Old Agoura's county-adjacent character brings a different review path. Agoura has no sport-court-specific ordinance, so projects run on standard permits — which makes the site plan (oaks, slope, drainage) the thing to get right first.

Agoura Hills at a glance

  • Larger, semi-rural lots fit full-size pads comfortably
  • Protected oaks and hillside terrain shape placement
  • Easier neighbor-distance math than denser cities

Services in Agoura Hills

New Court Installation

Engineered pads, acrylic surfacing, nets, fencing and lighting options — designed for Agoura Hills lots and rules.

Tennis Court Conversion

One tennis court becomes up to four pickleball courts — or a blended dual-use court.

Resurfacing

Crack repair, fresh acrylic, new lines — restore a tired court for a fraction of a rebuild.

Agoura Hills cost snapshot

ProjectTypical Agoura Hills range
New backyard court$28,000 – $58,000
Tennis → pickleball conversion$8,000 – $22,000
Resurfacing$2,500 – $5,500

Full breakdown, components, and add-ons in the cost guide; instant ballpark in the calculator.

Agoura Hills FAQ

Do protected oak trees affect where my court can go?

They can — oak canopy and root zones constrain pad placement and equipment access in Agoura Hills. We site the court around protected trees at the design stage and flag any tree-related permit issues before you commit.

Does Agoura Hills have a special sport-court permit?

No sport-court-specific process is published; courts proceed under standard building and grading permits and zoning review. HOA approval (where applicable) still comes first.

How much does a pickleball court cost in Agoura Hills?

Most new Agoura Hills builds price in our standard band — $28,000 – $58,000 — with conversions at $8,000 – $22,000 and resurfacing at $2,500 – $5,500. For reference, published national ranges run $20,000–$50,000 for a new build (average ~$34,000), $5,000–$20,000 for a conversion, and $1,500–$3,500 for resurfacing; Southern California pricing runs higher. Your fixed quote follows a free on-site visit. See the cost guide.

More rules and answers: FAQ & local laws · noise guide · dimensions

Nearby areas: Oak Park · Westlake Village · Calabasas · Woodland Hills · All service areas

Free on-site consultation in Agoura Hills

We measure your yard or existing court, check slope, soil, and setbacks, and follow up with a fixed written quote.

Get a Free On-Site Consultation

Tell us about your project. We reply within one business day with next steps and available visit times.

No spam, no obligation. Prefer to talk? Call (805) 555-0134.

Ready to price your court?

Free on-site consultation, measurements, and a fixed written quote — no pressure, no obligation.

Get My Free Quote ☎ (805) 555-0134

☎ Call (805) 555-0134Free Quote