Serving Conejo Valley, Ventura County & the WestsideFree on-site consultations · (805) 555-0134
☎ (805) 555-0134

Pickleball Court Installation in Newbury Park, CA

New backyard courts, tennis-court conversions, and resurfacing in Newbury Park — free on-site consultations and fixed written quotes.

Building a pickleball court in Newbury Park

Newbury Park is Thousand Oaks' western half — and the first thing to know is that most of it is legally Thousand Oaks, which means the city's Precise Plan of Design requirement for home courts applies to most parcels here (see FAQ). The housing splits between the older neighborhoods around Newbury Park High and the Dos Vientos master-planned community, where larger, newer homes, community parks, and an active HOA structure define projects. Dos Vientos lots often have the depth for a full-size pad, and the community's outdoors orientation — trails into Rancho Sierra Vista and the national park beyond — matches pickleball's culture well. The wind corridor down the Conejo Grade makes this our windiest Conejo neighborhood: windscreens and fence specs matter. Outlying pockets toward the grade sit in unincorporated Ventura County (county noise and septic rules instead of city ones), so parcel-level jurisdiction checks are step one on every Newbury Park quote.

Newbury Park at a glance

  • Mostly inside Thousand Oaks — the PPD rule applies
  • Dos Vientos: newer homes, deep lots, active HOA
  • Windiest Conejo neighborhood — spec windscreens

Services in Newbury Park

New Court Installation

Engineered pads, acrylic surfacing, nets, fencing and lighting options — designed for Newbury Park lots and rules.

Tennis Court Conversion

One tennis court becomes up to four pickleball courts — or a blended dual-use court.

Resurfacing

Crack repair, fresh acrylic, new lines — restore a tired court for a fraction of a rebuild.

Newbury Park cost snapshot

ProjectTypical Newbury Park range
New backyard court$28,000 – $58,000
Tennis → pickleball conversion$8,000 – $22,000
Resurfacing$2,500 – $5,500

Full breakdown, components, and add-ons in the cost guide; instant ballpark in the calculator.

Newbury Park FAQ

Do I need Thousand Oaks' Precise Plan of Design in Newbury Park?

In most cases, yes — most of Newbury Park is inside Thousand Oaks city limits, so TOMC §9-4.2524 (PPD approval before a building permit) applies. Parcels in unincorporated pockets follow Ventura County rules instead. We verify your parcel before quoting timelines.

Does the Conejo Grade wind really affect court design?

Yes — Newbury Park's afternoon winds are the strongest in the Conejo. We spec windscreens, orient enclosures to break prevailing wind, and talk honestly about which hours play best in each season.

How much does a pickleball court cost in Newbury Park?

Most new Newbury Park builds price in our standard band — $28,000 – $58,000 — with conversions at $8,000 – $22,000 and resurfacing at $2,500 – $5,500. For reference, published national ranges run $20,000–$50,000 for a new build (average ~$34,000), $5,000–$20,000 for a conversion, and $1,500–$3,500 for resurfacing; Southern California pricing runs higher. Your fixed quote follows a free on-site visit. See the cost guide.

More rules and answers: FAQ & local laws · noise guide · dimensions

Nearby areas: Thousand Oaks · Camarillo · Agoura Hills · Westlake Village · All service areas

Free on-site consultation in Newbury Park

We measure your yard or existing court, check slope, soil, and setbacks, and follow up with a fixed written quote.

Get a Free On-Site Consultation

Tell us about your project. We reply within one business day with next steps and available visit times.

No spam, no obligation. Prefer to talk? Call (805) 555-0134.

Ready to price your court?

Free on-site consultation, measurements, and a fixed written quote — no pressure, no obligation.

Get My Free Quote ☎ (805) 555-0134

☎ Call (805) 555-0134Free Quote