Serving Conejo Valley, Ventura County & the WestsideFree on-site consultations · (805) 555-0134
☎ (805) 555-0134

Pickleball Court Installation in Malibu, CA

New backyard courts, tennis-court conversions, and resurfacing in Malibu — free on-site consultations and fixed written quotes.

Building a pickleball court in Malibu

Malibu courts are landscape projects with a court in them: ocean-view terraces, hillside pads, and some of the most beautiful — and most regulated — building conditions in California. The good news first: most court projects at existing homes are exempt from Coastal Development Permits under the city's Local Coastal Program, because the exemption expressly covers structures normally associated with a home (see FAQ — and confirm it in writing before grading). The constraints are real, though. Malibu's Dark Sky ordinance effectively rules out conventional court lighting, so Malibu courts are designed as daytime courts with orientation and shade doing the work. Hillside parcels mean engineered, post-tension pads and serious drainage; impermeable-coverage and grading limits also apply. The payoff is unmatched — a court above the Pacific is a legacy amenity — and the projects that succeed here start with the coastal exemption letter and the grading plan, not the color chart.

Malibu at a glance

  • Daytime courts by design (Dark Sky rules out tall lighting)
  • Usually CDP-exempt — confirm in writing first
  • Hillside engineered pads; coverage/grading limits apply

Services in Malibu

New Court Installation

Engineered pads, acrylic surfacing, nets, fencing and lighting options — designed for Malibu lots and rules.

Tennis Court Conversion

One tennis court becomes up to four pickleball courts — or a blended dual-use court.

Resurfacing

Crack repair, fresh acrylic, new lines — restore a tired court for a fraction of a rebuild.

Malibu cost snapshot

ProjectTypical Malibu range
New backyard court$38,000 – $80,000+
Tennis → pickleball conversion$12,000 – $30,000
Resurfacing$3,500 – $7,500

Full breakdown, components, and add-ons in the cost guide; instant ballpark in the calculator.

Malibu FAQ

Do I need a Coastal Development Permit for a Malibu court?

Usually no: LIP §13.4.1 exempts improvements to existing single-family homes, and the definition expressly includes structures normally associated with a home (pools, fences, sheds, landscaping). Carve-outs exist — beachfront, ESHA/wetlands, within 50 ft of a bluff edge, significant land-form alteration, and similar triggers. Our rule: get the exemption confirmed by City Planning in writing before any grading.

Can I light my Malibu court for evening play?

Conventional court lighting doesn't fit Malibu's Dark Sky ordinance (MMC Ch. 17.41): fully shielded, downward fixtures, ≤850 lumens, ≤3000K, mounted ≤18 ft, off by 11 PM, and only within 50 ft of a habitable building or pool. We design Malibu courts to be superb daytime courts.

How much does a pickleball court cost in Malibu?

Most new Malibu builds price in our premium band — $38,000 – $80,000+ — with conversions at $12,000 – $30,000 and resurfacing at $3,500 – $7,500. For reference, published national ranges run $20,000–$50,000 for a new build (average ~$34,000), $5,000–$20,000 for a conversion, and $1,500–$3,500 for resurfacing; Southern California pricing runs higher. Your fixed quote follows a free on-site visit. See the cost guide.

More rules and answers: FAQ & local laws · noise guide · dimensions

Nearby areas: Calabasas · Agoura Hills · Westlake Village · Woodland Hills · All service areas

Free on-site consultation in Malibu

We measure your yard or existing court, check slope, soil, and setbacks, and follow up with a fixed written quote.

Get a Free On-Site Consultation

Tell us about your project. We reply within one business day with next steps and available visit times.

No spam, no obligation. Prefer to talk? Call (805) 555-0134.

Ready to price your court?

Free on-site consultation, measurements, and a fixed written quote — no pressure, no obligation.

Get My Free Quote ☎ (805) 555-0134

☎ Call (805) 555-0134Free Quote