Serving Conejo Valley, Ventura County & the WestsideFree on-site consultations · (805) 555-0134
☎ (805) 555-0134

Pickleball Court Installation in Camarillo, CA

New backyard courts, tennis-court conversions, and resurfacing in Camarillo — free on-site consultations and fixed written quotes.

Building a pickleball court in Camarillo

Camarillo is flat, mild, and quietly ideal for pickleball: ocean-influenced temperatures that allow year-round midday play, newer master-planned neighborhoods like Village at the Park with real yards, and the region's most famous 55+ community, Leisure Village, where pickleball is close to a civic religion. The flat agricultural-edge terrain keeps pad construction simple and costs at the friendly end of our range, while sea breezes make windscreens a smart line item. In Leisure Village and the city's other HOA communities, association approval governs — court colors, fencing, and hours all run through the ARC, and 55+ communities often have their own court facilities whose committees we also work with on resurfacing and conversions. Camarillo publishes no sport-court-specific process; its General Plan noise element treats up to 60 dBA CNEL as normally acceptable for residential areas, a planning guideline we keep in mind when siting courts near property lines.

Camarillo at a glance

  • Mild coastal-influenced climate — true year-round play
  • Leisure Village and 55+ demand is intense
  • Flat lots keep build costs at the friendly end

Services in Camarillo

New Court Installation

Engineered pads, acrylic surfacing, nets, fencing and lighting options — designed for Camarillo lots and rules.

Tennis Court Conversion

One tennis court becomes up to four pickleball courts — or a blended dual-use court.

Resurfacing

Crack repair, fresh acrylic, new lines — restore a tired court for a fraction of a rebuild.

Camarillo cost snapshot

ProjectTypical Camarillo range
New backyard court$28,000 – $58,000
Tennis → pickleball conversion$8,000 – $22,000
Resurfacing$2,500 – $5,500

Full breakdown, components, and add-ons in the cost guide; instant ballpark in the calculator.

Camarillo FAQ

I live in Leisure Village — can I build a private court?

Leisure Village homes sit within a strong HOA framework, and private courts depend entirely on your CC&Rs and ARC approval — many residents' better route is the community's own courts. We also resurface and convert HOA-owned courts, so if your committee is scoping work, start with our HOA page.

Does Camarillo have special court rules?

No sport-court-specific process is published; standard permits apply. The city's General Plan noise element (≤60 dBA CNEL normally acceptable for residential) is a guideline we design around, not a permit standard.

How much does a pickleball court cost in Camarillo?

Most new Camarillo builds price in our standard band — $28,000 – $58,000 — with conversions at $8,000 – $22,000 and resurfacing at $2,500 – $5,500. For reference, published national ranges run $20,000–$50,000 for a new build (average ~$34,000), $5,000–$20,000 for a conversion, and $1,500–$3,500 for resurfacing; Southern California pricing runs higher. Your fixed quote follows a free on-site visit. See the cost guide.

More rules and answers: FAQ & local laws · noise guide · dimensions

Nearby areas: Ventura · Thousand Oaks · Simi Valley · Oak Park · All service areas

Free on-site consultation in Camarillo

We measure your yard or existing court, check slope, soil, and setbacks, and follow up with a fixed written quote.

Get a Free On-Site Consultation

Tell us about your project. We reply within one business day with next steps and available visit times.

No spam, no obligation. Prefer to talk? Call (805) 555-0134.

Ready to price your court?

Free on-site consultation, measurements, and a fixed written quote — no pressure, no obligation.

Get My Free Quote ☎ (805) 555-0134

☎ Call (805) 555-0134Free Quote